Past Winners

27th Annual 5th Grade Writing Contest

2013 Grand Prize Winners

  • First Place: Taking Flight by Maura C., Havens Elementary, Piedmont
  • Alexander B., Bentley School, Oakland
  • Charlotte B., German International School of Silicon Valley, Berkeley
  • Danielle T., St. Perpetua School, Lafayette
  • Erika H., Little Flowers Academy, Pleasant Hill
  • Eva W., Wagner Ranch Elementary, Orinda
  • Evangeline M. S., St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
  • Jack B., Hidden Valley Elementary School, Martinez
  • Joshua K., Kolb Elementary, Dublin
  • Lauren G., St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
  • Lucia P., Head-Royce School, Oakland
  • Priyanka I., Kolb Elementary, Dublin
  • Sabrina H., Burton Valley Elementary, Lafayette
  • Shreya A., Warwick Elementary School, Fremont
  • Vincent L., American Indian Public Charter School II, Oakland

26th Annual 5th Grade Writing Contest

2012 Grand Prize Winners

  • First Place:  The Opal Childby A.L.B. of Berkwood Hedge, Berkeley
  • Second Place:  Kenneth K. of Montair Elementary, Danville
  • Third Place: Aiyana’s Journal by Annie D. of Oxford Elementary, Berkeley;  Rico G. of Montair Elementary, Danville;  Hopeful Romance by Annie Stearns of  The Meher Schools, Lafayette;  The Hoarder’s Treasure by Jared M. of Dublin Elementary, Dublin; Poet by Grace T. of Head-Royce School, Oakland;  Sophia M. C. of Black Pine Circle School, Berkeley; Cryptid Quest by Cameron H. of Paden Elementary, Alameda
  • Honorable Mention:  Jeffrey K., The New Kid and the Orange Tree, Montair Elementary, Danville; Anya C., The Tale of the Moon Festival, Oxford School, Berkeley; Katie N., A Universal Language, Egbert Beach Elementary, Piedmont; Samuel T., The Trek, Head-Royce School, Oakland; Madeleine S., Real, Springhill Elementary, Lafayette; Lucy B., Erroneous Blame, St. Paul’s Episcopal, Oakland

25th Annual 5th Grade Writing Contest

2011 Grand Prize Winners

  • First Place:  How Loba Became a Wolf by Lily S-S of St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
  • Second Place: A Midsummer’s Nightmare by Michaela S. of Burton Valley Elementary, Lafayette,
  • Third Place: Checkmate by Elizabeth M. S. of  St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland

24th Annual 5th Grade Writing Contest

2010 Grand Prize Winners

  • First-Place:  “Braces” by Sean C. of Vista Grande Elementary School, Danville
  • Second-Place: “Checkmate” by Elizabeth M. S. of  St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
  • Third-Place: “Hitting the Doghouse” by Katie S. of  Valley View Elementary School, Pleasanton

Eight Fourth-Place Winners:

  • “The Wedding Cake Maker’s Daughter” by Elizabeth M. of Camino Pablo School, Moraga
  • “Crippled Dog” by Jane Nguyen of James Monroe Elementary School, San Leandro
  • “Hope” by Raelyn Kaplan of Meher Schools, Lafayette
  • “Conclusions” by Ayoni Thompson of Vista Grande  School, Danville
  • Annika Heuser, for “Friends,” Montclair Elementary School, Oakland
  • Molly Appleby, for “Joey,” Montair School, Danville
  • Lily Hopwood, for “Umbrella Boy,” Marin School, Albany
  • Christian Booker, for “Butterfly,” Acts Christian Academy, Oakland

23rd Annual 5th Grade Writing Contest

2009 Grand Prize Winners

  • FIRST PLACE:  Samuel Merrill, for “A Family of Soldiers,” Dublin Elementary School, Dublin
  • SECOND PLACE: Alison Jones, for “Where’s My Ticket,” Dublin Elementary School, Dublin
  • THIRD PLACE: Thomas M. Battles, for “My San Francisco Symphony Experience,” School of the Madeleine, Berkeley

12 Fourth Place Winners

  • Lily Gribbel, for “The Christmas Puppy,” Valley View Elementary School, Pleasanton
  • Chloe Carothers-Liske, for “The Life and Death of Pumpernickel,” Montessori Family   School, El Cerrito
  • Zoe Ramia, for “Lucy’s Wild Ride,” Walnut Acres Elementary School, Walnut Creek
  • Mary Elise Lovejoy, for “The Legend of the Secret Treasure,” San Ramon Valley Christian Academy, Danville
  • Isabel Cassidy-Soto, for “A New Hope: A Story of Growing Up in Ireland,” School of the Madeleine, Berkeley
  • Madeline Cleric, for “Stuck,” Emma C. Smith School, Livermore
  • Miguel Inserni, for “The Rescue of Sir Louis,” Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Lafayette
  • Meredith Aebi, for “The Color of Friendship,” Frank C. Havens Elementary School, Piedmont
  • Courtney Newton, for “The Amazing Journey of Booney,” Jensen Ranch Elementary School, Castro Valley
  • Amelia Harrison, for “Friends or Bullies?” Montair Elementary School, Danville
  • Nora McCoy, for “Chester the Greedy Kitten,” Franklin Elementary School, Alameda
  • Evan Shields, for “Thugs,” St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland

1 Comment (+add yours?)

  1. Milton
    Sep 25, 2014 @ 20:22:15

    You share interesting things here. I think that your website can go viral easily, but you must give it
    initial boost and i know how to do it, just type
    in google for – wcnu traffic increase

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: